Friday , May 14 2021

Nominations of the 2019 Independent Spirit film award: full list



"Eighth degree"

Linda Kallerus / A24

The Independent film announced on Friday the nominees for the 2019 Independent Spirit Awards.

The nominees, who celebrated the best independent film, were revealed at a press conference organized by Gemma Chan and Molly Shannon at Hotel W of Los Angeles.

We the Animals, the narrative debut of documentary filmmaker Jeremiah Zagar on a family of mixed race with three new children in the state of New York, based on Justin Torres' 2011 debut novel with the same name, scored the highest number of nominations with five. Eighth grade, first reformed e You're never really here Four nominations landed each.

Eighth grade, first reformed e You're never really here They were nominated for the best prize, where they will complete If Beale Street could talk e Leave without trace.

Beale Street e Leave without trace each scored three appointments as he did Private life, Socrates, The tale e Wildlife.

The films recognized twice include each one A pan factory; Can you never forgive me? Hale County This Morning, Tonight; Hereditary; Madeline de Madeline; Minding the Gap; Nancy; On his shoulders; Sorry to bother you; e Suspiria.

Suspiria will receive the Robert Altman prize, delivered to the director of a movie, the cast director and the cast of the set. In addition, the star of Dakota Johnson by Luca Guadagnino is in favor of the best cinematography.

The best nominated director include Leave without traceDebra Granik, Beale StreetBarry Jenkins, Private lifeTamara Jenkins, You're never really hereby Lynne Ramsay e First renovatedPaul Schrader.

The best nominees are the first Hereditary, Excuse me to bother you, The Tale, We the Animals e Wildlife.

Schrader and Tamara Jenkins are also the best script with the writers of Colette, can you never forgive me? e Sorry to bother you.

Meanwhile, Eighth grade Screenwriter Bo Burnham is the best first script with the scriptwriters of Nancy, Thoroughbreds, The Tale e Guilt.

The best female candidates are Glenn Close (The wife), Toni Collette (Hereditary), Elsie Fisher (Eighth grade), Regina Hall (Support for girls), Helena Howard (Madeline de Madeline) and Carey Mulligan (Wildlife).

In the category of best male leadership, First renovatedby Ethan Hawke e You're never really hereis competing against Joaquin Phoenix SearchingJohn Cho, BlindspottingDave Diggs e Socrates"Christian Malheiros.

In the best female support category the nominees are Kayli Carter (Private life), Tyne Daly (A pan factory), King Regina (Beale Street), Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (Leave without trace) and J. Smith-Cameron (Nancy).

The best secondary male candidates are Raúl Castillo (We the animals), Adam Driver (BlakKkKlansman), Richard E. Grant (Can you never forgive me?), Josh Hamilton (Eighth grade) and John David Washington (Monsters and Men).

Mr. Rogers' documentary of this summer success Will not you be my neighbor? Bet on the best documentary together Hale County, Minding the Gap, of parents and children, on their shoulders e Shirkers.

Two of the most important prize contenders this year were recognized with the best nominations for international films: Rome (representing Mexico) e The favorite (representing U.K.). Other nominees in this category are South Korea Burning, From Italy Happy as Lazzaro and from Japan Stores of shops.

The 34th Spirit Awards will be released live at IFC at 2 pm PT / 5 pm ET on Saturday, February 23, 2019. The ceremony will be held, as always, on the beach of Santa Monica.

In terms of distribution of the distributor, A24 wrote 12 followed names of Amazon Studios, Netflix and The Orchard with six nominations each and Annapurna Pictures with five.

Below is a complete list of candidates this year.


Source link